AdSlot 1 (Leaderboard)

Business Finance Awards 2016: The Winners

A GREAT EVENING was had by all at the fourth Business Finance Awards, celebrating the best of the UK’s FDs and finance functions.

The winners, and highly commendeds, are listed below.

To see the buildup to the event, and reaction to the ceremony, visit our live blog by clicking here.

Twitter: #BFAwards

 

Outstanding Industry Contribution
Helen Weir, Marks & Spencer

Helen Weir


FTSE 100 FD of the Year
Mike Killoran, Persimmon

Mike Killoran

 

UK FD of the Year – Business
Winner: Ian Goulding, QHotels
Full shortlist:
Thomas Baumgartner, voestalpine Metsec
Ian Goulding, QHotels
Neil Herbert, Capital One

Ian Goulding 

 

UK FD of the Year – Growing Business
Winner: Neil Warman, Nostrum Group
Highly Commended: Danielle Gillett, EMB Group
Full shortlist:
Dheeraj Chadha, Teleadapt
Danielle Gillett, EMB Group
Suzy Kerton, Clear Books
Neil Warman, Nostrum Group
Adnan Zaheer, Arena Group

Neil Warman

 

UK FD of the Year – Public and Voluntary Sector
Winner: Andrew McConnell, University of Huddersfield
Full shortlist:
Lesley Caron, Street League
Dr Sally East, formerly RAFT
Andrew McConnell, University of Huddersfield

Andrew McConnell

 

New Accountant of the Year
Winner: Claire Sowden, Capital One
Full shortlist:
Andrew Nash, Lessons for Life Foundation
Paul Smith, Diocese of Bristol Academies Trust
Claire Sowden, Capital One

Claire Sowden

 

Finance Team of the Year – Blue Chip
Winner: Capital One
Full shortlist:
Capital One
Microsoft

Capital One Europe

 

Finance Team of the Year – Business
Winner: Simply Business
Full shortlist:
Catalent Pharma Solutions
Evaluate Group
Simply Business
Splash Damage
Urgo

Simply Business

 

Finance Team of the Year – Public and Voluntary Sector
Winner: University of Edinburgh
Highly Commended: University of Huddersfield
Full shortlist:
University of Edinburgh
University of Huddersfield
Nottingham Trent University Estates & Resources
Riverside Group

University of Edinburgh

 

Software Product of the Year
Winner: Inform Direct
Highly Commended: Concur
Full shortlist:
Adaptive Insights
BlackLine
Clear Books
Concur
Inform Direct
Prophix
Rangewell
Talentia Software

Inform Direct

 

Annual Report of the Year – Business
Winner: Halma
HC: Unite Group
Full shortlist:
The AA
Development Securities
Halma
HSS
Lyonsbennett
Target Group
Unite Group

Halma

 

Annual Report of the Year – Blue Chip
Winner: PwC
Full shortlist:
DS Smith
ICAP
Informa
Kier
Marks & Spencer
National Express
Pearson
PwC

PwC

Related reading

/IMG/356/304356/sports-direct
alexandre-rerolle-group-cfo-at-cast
wandisco
/IMG/655/294655/uk-worldview